Showing posts with label Jacques Kallis. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Jacques Kallis. Show all posts

Tuesday, 6 August 2019

Second only to Bradman?

Steven Smith has just celebrated his test come back by scoring a century in each innings at Edgbaston in Birmingham. Not content with just scoring a "come-from behind fighting century" when the bowlers were on top, he also added a "rub the salt in" century when the batsmen were on top.

It was such a match defining performance that the questions have been asked again, is he the best since Bradman?

I won't attempt to do a complete statistical breakdown right here now, but I will focus on a couple of statistics that suggest either "yes" or "not quite."

One thing that I've started to be more and more interested in is the performance of a batsman at their peak. It is hard to deny that a batsman's skill level changes throughout their careers. Some start off as amazing players, but then fade, others start slowly, then blossom into better players. Most start off slowly, have a strong middle period of their career then fade again at the end.

The graph below illustrates three players that had quite different career trajectories, but were all very good players.



Dennis Compton started off with an amazing run of scores, only Don Bradman averaged more in his first 30 test matches. His career never really reached those heights again, however, and he had a period where he really struggled, before modifying his game and ending his career on a (less dramatic) high.

Martin Crowe was picked as a teenager, and sent on a difficult tour, before he was really ready. He struggled and was in and out of the side at first. It took him a while to really own his position. After a while, he developed into one of the best batsmen in the world. Later on he struggled with injuries and his career petered out to a shadow of what he had previously been.

Marvin Atapattu scored only one run in his first 6 innings. That start was not an easy one to recover from. Throughout his career he tended to have a mixture of exceptionally large scores and regular ducks, which meant that it looked like he had patchy form. But for the majority of his career he tended to average above 40 in any given 30 match sequence after his horrific early period.

The story is clear, however, that an overall career average does not necessarily tell us about how good a player actually was. Looking at a player's peak is actually a better idea than looking at their overall career. That's especially true when comparing former players with current ones, or comparing players who retired at their peak with ones who continued on because even though they were no longer at their best, they were still better than the alternatives.

To compare players at their peak requires finding a way to define their peak. It's difficult to know how many matches to choose as a player's peak. It will certainly differ from player to player. Some will maintain their peak form for a number of years, while others may get injured, banned for ball tampering or retire just as they are starting to hit it. Added to that, the number of tests played has greatly increased for most nations, so while an old player like Jack Cowie never missed a test for 12 years and yet never made it to 30, someone playing for England now could potentially reach 30 tests after only playing test cricket for 20 months.

There's also the issue of sampling variability in small samples. If we look at 30 tests as defining a player's peak, that makes a maximum sample size of 60 innings (more likely to be closer to 55). 50 tests would make a maximum sample size of 100 innings (more likely to be close to 90).

If we simulate innings based on a player with a batting average of 45, we can find the range of likely 30 match and 50 match averages if the results are distributed randomly. For this, I've used geometric distribution to create random scores, and then found the average of them. This has been shown to be a reasonably useful way of simulating cricket scores, so it will give some indication of the expected variance in the averages.

The red and green lines here are the 95% bands for the simulated data. With the 30 match averages, the player who should have averaged 45 tended to average somewhere between 33 and 58. With 50 matches, the player tended to average between 36 and 54.

This needs to be remembered whenever comparing averages. A peak can be a player's skill improving, or it can be just random variation. Someone who averages 52 is not necessarily a better player than another one who averaged 49. It is just not possible to be confident statistically that there's a difference between these two player's ability. That's just based on sampling variability, and not accounting for non-sampling factors such as the opposition that they faced or the conditions that they played in.

Given that, is there any point in comparing at all? Well, it's not going to definitively say who was the best, but it can tell us who played the best.

For this analysis I am only including matches for players where they actually batted. As a result Don Bradman only has 50 tests, as there are two where he got injured fielding/bowling and did not end up batting. I am also not including the WSC Supertests or any matches played for the ICC World XI.

The top 21 instances of the best 30 matches by either average or total runs are the 21 combinations of 30 in a row out of Bradman's 50 matches.

He is so far ahead of the rest of the players in history that in his worst ever 30 matches he still scored 14% more runs than the best 30 matches by any other player.

Here are the tables of the top 10.

 

















The top name is consistent, but the other names in table are much less consistent. 18 players appear at least once, with Bradman, Ponting, Sangakkara and Smith being in all 4 tables, while Sobers, Kallis and Yousuf all in the list 3 times.

This does not tell us definitively who is second. There is enough sampling variation alone that there's not enough evidence to say that Waugh was better in his best 30 innings than Hayden was, just that he performed better. But that's really all we can hope for.

Steven Smith may not be the best since Bradman, but he may well be also.

Friday, 23 January 2015

Comparing between eras part 2. The survey results

In the previous post I looked at some New Zealand batsmen throughout the years and compared them, by trying to take into account some of the factors that might have batting either easier or harder for them.

I did this by looking at the runs that each player scored at a particular ground, and then looking at how easy/difficult that ground was to score at during that player's career. After that I allocated each ground a modifier value, and multiplied the runs scored at each ground by that ground's modifier. As a result (for example) the 188 runs that Martin Crowe scored at the Bourda in Georgetown were worth 164.5, because (during Crowe's era) it was a batting friendly pitch. However, his 120 runs that he scored at Karachi were worth 135.1 because that ground favoured bowlers.

I wanted to try the technique across a wider range of batsmen, so I put a simple request on twitter, for people to send me their top 5 batsmen. The tweets started pouring in.



I received a few humerous replies such as 5 votes for Rohit Sharma, 5 votes for Graham Thorpe and my personal favourite:



But eventually I had 159 serious lists of 5.

From the top 20 (plus ties) I then worked out their Normalised Averages. I left out two players, Barry Richards and WG Grace, as neither of their test careers were really the reason that people put them in the list. For both, test matches made up less than 5% of their first class career. I'll deal with them (and Charles Bannerman) in a future post.

Here's the list:

RankNameVotesAverageNorm Average
1Don Bradman11999.94101.03
2Sachin Tendulkar11253.7954.10
3Brian Lara10852.8954.41
4Viv Richards8450.2454.96
5Ricky Ponting5551.8552.50
6Kumar Sangakkara5258.4558.27
7Gary Sobers3157.7857.71
8Rahul Dravid2852.3152.73
9Jacques Kallis2755.3759.55
10Jack Hobbs2456.9563.01
11Barry Richards1272.57*
11Wally Hammond1258.4658.44
13AB de Villiers1152.1052.99
13Steve Waugh1151.0653.56
15WG Grace1032.29*
16Graeme Pollock960.9759.91
16Sunil Gavaskar951.1254.76
18Herbert Sutcliffe460.7362.00
18Dennis Compton450.0653.44
18Martin Crowe445.3747.91
18Adam Gilchrist447.6149.24
18Allan Border449.5454.30

There are a couple of interesting things here. Less than 3/4 of people picked Bradman. Often they said that it was because they had never watched him bat, and that's understandable, but I would have thought his extraordinary average alone was sufficient to put him in the mix. You don't need to know much about batting averages to know that Bradman's numbers are almost unbelievable.

The tendency to only vote for batsmen that people had seen meant that players who had played since 2000 had to score at a lower average than players who had played before that. Here's a graph comparing the number of votes that a batsmen got with their normalised average:


There was also a tendency for people to nominate players who had done well against their sides. Most votes out of England included Brian Lara who hit both of hit triple centuries against England, while votes from India often included Ricky Ponting who averaged mid fifties against the Indians.

Here's the list ordered by their Normalised Average. I've added in two other older players who only got one vote each, Ken Barrington and Everton Weekes but who both had exceptional records.

NameAverageNorm Average
Don Bradman99.94101.03
Ken Barrington58.6764.00
Jack Hobbs56.9563.01
Herbert Sutcliffe60.7362.00
Graeme Pollock60.9759.91
Jacques Kallis55.3759.55
Everton Weekes59.4659.39
Wally Hammond58.4658.44
Kumar Sangakkara58.4558.27
Gary Sobers57.7857.71
Viv Richards50.2454.96
Sunil Gavaskar51.1254.76
Brian Lara52.8954.41
Allan Border49.5454.30
Sachin Tendulkar53.7954.10
Steve Waugh51.0653.56
Dennis Compton50.0653.44
AB de Villiers52.1052.99
Rahul Dravid52.3152.73
Ricky Ponting51.8552.50
Adam Gilchrist47.6149.24
Martin Crowe45.3747.91

A couple of interesting things here are the way that players are rewarded for scoring on the harder pitches. Sutcliffe and Hobbs played together through a large part of their careers. But Hobbs was the one that scored the most runs when the conditions were the hardest for batting. As a result Hobbs' average increased by 6.06 while Sutcliffe's only increased by 1.27.

Jacques Kallis likewise scored a lot of runs at Newlands, which has been a graveyard for batsmen, and he has been rewarded for that. Kumar Sangakkara however, has scored a lot of his at the SSC, which is a place that batsmen have prospered, and so that saw his normalised average end up lower than his actual average.

I still have a number of players that I'd like to look at such as Victor Trumper, Bruce Mitchell, Zaheer Abbas and Andy Flower. But there's plenty of time for that in the next installment.

Saturday, 28 December 2013

Kallisculator

I'm sure that there will be tributes to Jacques Kallis all over the web at the moment. I wanted to do something uniquely CricketGeeky. So I've put together an interactive calculator, similar to the Tendulkulator that I did when Tendulkar retired. You enter in the runs and say if they are out or not out, then the basic bowling figures and it will tell you where he will end up on the all time batting and all-rounder's average leader board. You will need to scroll to the right to see the full all-rounder's numbers


I've done my best to lock it down, but it is a shared file, so if you find a way round the security, please don't vandalise it. Let everyone else play too.

Sunday, 4 August 2013

Is Brendan Taylor doing too much?

Happier times for Brendan Taylor: captain, but not keeper
Zimbabwe have just come off a convincing 5-0 series defeat to India. While that result was not particularly surprising, the lack of runs from Brendan Taylor, normally their best batsman, was a surprise.

Some of that may have been due to India having done their homework on him. Duncan Fletcher is a clever coach, and will have been aware that Taylor is capable of winning games almost single handedly with a big innings. In 128 innings against good opponents (test teams or Ireland) he has 6 ODI hundreds. To put that in context, at a similar point in his career, Jayasuriya had 5 ODI hundreds. It would have been, therefore, negligent of India to have not had specific plans for Taylor.

But as much as that may have been a factor in this series (and also potentially in the last two against West Indies and Bangladesh where Taylor was also ineffective) there was possibly something else going on. In the last few matches he has been keeping wickets and captaining the team. Some players thrive when given the gloves and the captaincy, but most players find their batting suffers when they are both captain and keeper.

Friday, 1 March 2013

Batting first in ODIs revisited

Ravi Bopara - better batting second
My first ever post on this blog was about the benefits of batting or fielding in ODI matches. There's been over 2 years pass since that article so I though it was time to look back and revise the numbers. It's also interesting to see if any of the trends have changed with the innovations in the game in the last 2 years.

I've had to change my criteria somewhat as this search is over roughly 2 years, rather than 3, and hasn't included world cup qualifiers, so a lot of teams have played significantly fewer games. As a result I decided to look at any team who had played at least 15 matches. It means that the results for Ireland, Zimbabwe and Bangladesh are not quite as significant as I would have liked, due to the small sample sizes. However, it's better to have them in, and be able to draw conclusions than to not have them there at all.

Here are the numbers:

TeamMatchesW/L BattingW/L FieldingW/L Ratio
England 530.782.000.39
New Zealand 380.641.160.55
Bangladesh 290.420.720.58
Sri Lanka 660.751.280.59
Australia 601.572.330.67
South Africa 311.281.800.71
India 581.441.900.76
Pakistan 521.552.000.78
West Indies 530.640.760.84
Zimbabwe 230.370.331.12
Ireland 160.800.501.60

If the results were emphatic last time, they are remarkably so now. No team who has played more than 23 matches has a better record batting first than fielding first. Of the top 8, only West Indies does not have a winning record when bowling first.

New Zealand and England are the two teams that have the biggest difference between batting and fielding, so it's unsurprising that in the recent series every game was won by the team batting second.

The question also arises, is the difference due to the batting or the bowling. Are teams better at batting second, or are they better at bowling first. To assess this I looked at the whole team batting index for each team batting first and second.

TeamMatchesBatting firstBatting secondRatio
Bangladesh 2916.0023.340.69
Australia 6026.8533.890.79
England 5328.0632.640.86
Ireland 1620.9123.350.90
Sri Lanka 6625.6028.580.90
West Indies 5321.9224.020.91
Pakistan 5223.3025.410.92
New Zealand 3828.0227.391.02
India 5834.4230.281.14
South Africa 3132.7126.481.24
Zimbabwe 2323.8718.381.30

We can see that New Zealand and South Africa are both actually better at batting in the first innings, despite being better at winning when batting second. This is very interesting, as it implies that for these teams the big difference is not the batting, but rather the bowling. Most teams are still better at batting second, but the difference isn't nearly as profound.

It also made me wonder about the batsmen. Who had the biggest difference between batting first and second in the last couple of years. I looked at every batsman who had scored at least 200 runs in each innings during the time period. As a result I found the batsmen who favoured each innings the most.

Bating first:
NameBatting 1stBatting 2ndRatio f/s
V Sehwag (India) 101.3614.866.82
SR Tendulkar (India) 52.2822.422.33
RA Jadeja (India) 35.6016.322.18
JH Kallis (SA) 39.3618.712.10
MS Dhoni (India) 70.6234.192.07
IJL Trott (Eng) 49.9027.221.83
BRM Taylor (Zim) 48.0229.591.62
JP Duminy (SA) 39.7024.521.62
Mushfiqur Rahim (Ban) 31.8119.851.60
Mohammad Hafeez (Pak) 30.6119.531.57
Younis Khan (Pak) 27.7319.361.43
HM Amla (SA) 58.6541.511.41
HDRL Thirimanne (SL) 27.7719.811.40
LRPL Taylor (NZ) 46.0932.981.40
KA Pollard (WI) 34.2625.761.33

Batting second:

NameBatting 1stBatting 2ndRatio s/f
RS Bopara (Eng) 15.9345.582.86
SR Watson (Aus) 28.4974.072.60
AJ Strauss (Eng) 22.2352.432.36
MJ Guptill (NZ) 22.5752.072.31
V Sibanda (Zim) 19.2039.172.04
Misbah-ul-Haq (Pak) 21.8944.002.01
RR Sarwan (WI) 18.6336.451.96
F du Plessis (SA) 18.1932.921.81
MN Samuels (WI) 18.6233.621.81
Shakib Al Hasan (Ban) 20.7036.611.77
EJG Morgan (Eng) 28.6147.121.65
AB de Villiers (SA) 64.6298.641.53
V Kohli (India) 35.9053.501.49
LD Chandimal (SL) 20.0828.381.41
DJ Bravo (WI) 15.2421.421.41

There is a theory that it takes a lot of experience to learn how to bat well in the first innings. Having Sehwag, Tendulkar and Kallis all in the top 4 probably backs that up. The numbers put up by Sehwag in the first innings are extraordinary. He's scored 655 runs, at an average over 80 and a strike rate over 120.

While the adage might be that 9 times out of 10 you should bat, the truth is that it's probably more sensible to have a bowl.

Thursday, 3 January 2013

Mini-session Analysis 1st Test, South Africa vs New Zealand, Capetown 2012/13

Here is the final mini-session analysis for the first test between South Africa and New Zealand at Newlands, Cape Town, South Africa

A mini-session is (normally) half a session, either between the start of the session and the drinks break or the drinks break and the end of the session. Occasionally a long session will have 3 mini-sessions where it will be broken up with 2 drinks breaks.

Mini-SessionScoreWinner
1-1aNew Zealand 28/6 off 10.5South Africa
1-1bNew Zealand 17/4 off 8.3South Africa
South Africa 3/1 off 2
1-2aSouth Africa 74/0 off 14South Africa
1-2bSouth Africa 42/1 off 13draw
1-3aSouth Africa 79/0 off 18South Africa
1-3bSouth Africa 54/1 off 17draw
2-1aSouth Africa 44/2 off 14New Zealand
2-1bSouth Africa 39/1 off 13draw
2-2aSouth Africa 12/2 off 4.5South Africa
New Zealand 17/1 off 9.3
2-2bNew Zealand 16/1 off 9.3South Africa
2-3aNew Zealand 96/1 off 16New Zealand
2-3bNew Zealand 40/1 off 17draw
3-1aNew Zealand 32/0 off 15New Zealand
3-1bNew Zealand 31/1 off 15South Africa
3-2aNew Zealand 20/2 off 13South Africa
3-2bNew Zealand 22/3 off 7.1South Africa

Latest update, click here
South Africa win the match by an innings and 27 and the mini-session count 9 - 3

First drinks, Day 1: South Africa lead the mini-session count 1-0

Vernon Philander is a one man wrecking machine on a pitch like this. Some of those deliveries moved so sharply that the batsman had no chance, but others moved just enough that the batsman didn't play and miss. New Zealand will be pleased that they have made it past 26.

Lunch, Day 1: South Africa lead the mini-session count 2-0

This time it was Dale Steyn's turn. The ball he got Bracewell with really deserved the wicket of a better batsman. There has been some bad shots, but mostly some very good bowling.

Middle drinks, Day 1: South Africa lead the mini-session count 3-0

One of the problems with inswing bowlers is that they can be expensive if they stray in their line. New Zealand have shown that quite clearly. They were always going to miss Tim Southee, but this should have been a good pitch for Bracewell. Instead South Africa have totally dominated this mini-session, just like the other two.

Tea, Day 1: South Africa lead the mini-session count 3-0

Finally New Zealand managed to hold their own in an hour. James Franklin is coming off a longer run up, and is looking almost like the bowler he was when he first broke into international cricket. Amla played a peach of an innings. Sometimes a player looks like he is batting on a different pitch to everyone else. That was Sangakkara in the Boxing Day test and it was Hashim Amla today. He really is a phenomenal player.

Final drinks, Day 1: South Africa lead the mini-session count 4-0

Another dominant hour by South Africa. It is hard to remember any day in a test match that has been as one sided as this. Perhaps the third day of the New Zealand-Zimbabwe match in Napier last year. Either way there is a big difference between the two teams on today's evidence. The only bright spot for New Zealand has been the bowling of James Franklin. While Franklin is not looking like a world beater, he is bowling much better than he has in a test for a long time.

Stumps, Day 1: South Africa lead the mini-session count 4-0

Alviro Petersen brought up a well deserved hundred. A fine knock on a difficult pitch. This should go down as one of his best ones in his career. That was probably the best hour of cricket of the test. Good bowling, batting and fielding, finally. For the majority of the rest of the day there was only one side playing good cricket.

First drinks, Day 2: South Africa lead the mini-session count 4-1

New Zealand finally won an hour. They probably need to win about 5 more in a row to get even close to being level. How South Africa handle the new ball will be the point of interest in the next hour. If Boult can find some swing with the dispersing cloud cover then New Zealand could wrap up the tail quite quickly.

Lunch, Day 2: South Africa lead the mini-session count 4-1

An even hour, but it could have been New Zealand's. They decided to not refer a lbw decision, which turned out to be plumb. AB de Villiers has looked fantastic with the bat, and Trent Boult has started to find some movement. An interesting decision from McCullum was to bring on Jeetan Patel with a fairly new ball. He managed to create some pressure, almost picking up a wicket in his first over. It may have just been a pre-break change to try and disrupt the batsmen's concentration, so it will be interesting to see if McCullum persists with it.

Middle drinks, Day 2: South Africa lead the mini-session count 5-1

It seems like a very good declaration from Smith. There is still some life in the pitch, and clouds overhead. Some of the balls are really doing crazy things, particularly when Philander is bowling. I actually think Kallis is going to be the most dangerous bowler today, if he gets the ball.

Tea, Day 2: South Africa lead the mini-session count 6-1

This was an absorbing hour of play. Test match cricket at it's best for the purists. It was a battle of wills and wits. The South African bowlers were bowling in good areas, and the New Zealand batsmen were making an effort to not play anything they didn't need to.

The decisive moment of the hour was Kallis getting Williamson to play away from his body with some clever bowling. He first bowled a ball to encourage Williamson into playing a shot. A short ball just outside off stump. Williamson played it through the covers for 2. Next ball Kallis bowled one a little wider and a little quicker, and Williamson fell for the trap. He's a good young player, and he learns well, but he was out-foxed by the veteran there.

New Zealand are putting up a good fight, but South Africa are marching assuredly towards victory.

Final drinks, Day 2: South Africa lead the mini-session count 6-2

A fantastic partnership between McCullum and Brownlie well and truly gave this hour to New Zealand. They put on 89 off 81 balls in a fantastic counter-attack. Brownlie's innings is reminiscent of the way he played in Brisbane a year ago. He probably doesn't really want to get a reputation as being good when the team is getting thrashed.

Stumps, Day 2: South Africa lead the mini-session count 6-2

What a great day of cricket. Unfortunately it was totally ruined by yesterday's mismatch. New Zealand will be hoping to wake up to clear skies tomorrow. The game is really just about how South Africa win it, and how well the New Zealanders recover. At the moment they are sending a signal that the next test is going to be worth watching.

First drinks, Day 3: South Africa lead the mini-session count 6-3

New Zealand made it through an hour without losing a wicket. However there is a point where game is really just going through the motions until the new ball arrives. Kallis might still be a handful in this last hour if they give him the ball.

Lunch, Day 3: South Africa lead the mini-session count 7-3

That would have been New Zealand's hour, until Brownlie hit the new ball down Robin Peterson's throat. It was a terrific innings from Brownlie, who came out and really counter attacked yesterday afternoon, before consolidating in the evening. He brought up his maiden ton with a 6, and actually went from 92 to 104 with 2 sixes in 5 balls. This match is still South Africa's (it would require something incredible for there to be any result other than a South African win) but New Zealand have competed well in days 2 and 3.

Middle drinks, Day 3: South Africa lead the mini-session count 8-3

South Africa are starting to turn the screws. Philander has found the seam of the ball, and is starting to nip it around. It sounds very simple, bowl the ball at a reasonable pace, put it in the right area on the pitch and hit the seam, but nobody other than Philander does it so consistently.

End of match, Day 3: South Africa take the mini-session count 9-3

A brave effort from New Zealand, but they were never going to be able to make up for the first day. The final act of the match probably summed up New Zealand's test, with Chris Martin being run out needlessly. It appears that he can't even bat from the non-strikers end.

There are some positives to take from the match for New Zealand, but not many. Brownlie, McCullum and Watling were the stand out players with the bat, and Boult and Martin with the ball.

The man of the match was Vernon Philander, and he really sewed it up in the first hour. He could have gone to sleep under the stands for the rest of the match, and he probably would have still deserved it. Steyn continued his love of playing against New Zealand, picking up his 50th wicket against the one opponent.

New Zealand are normally better in the second match of a series. They will need to be a lot better in Port Elizabeth to avoid humiliation again.

Tuesday, 1 January 2013

Test team of the year 2012

For the test team of the year, I’ve given extra weight to performances away from home. Often the mark of great players is that they can master foreign conditions. For each player I’ve generated a weighted average, and I’ve used that to pick the team.

I’ve also looked at openers as a separate skill to batting in numbers 3-5. I also feel that numbers 6 and 7 need to be multi-skilled players: who can contribute with the bat and either the ball or the gloves. As a result I’ve picked the best batsman among the keepers. It is very difficult to quantify the ability of keepers, and while I feel that Prasanna Jayawardene is currently without peer as a keeper, his batting (while improving) is significantly weaker than some of the other keepers.

With the bowlers I decided on at least 2 quick bowlers and at least one spinner. After that I picked the next best bowler. There were a few times that a team went in with either 3 spinners or 4 pace bowlers, but every time the results were not good enough to demand it being replicated in this team.

There were a couple of bowlers who had a good year without playing any away matches. For these players I looked at the average difference between home matches and away matches, and adjusted their weighted averages accordingly.

Openers: Alastair Cook and Graeme Smith.

While these two may not have the crowd in raptures with scintillating stroke-play, they have scored a lot of runs this year, both home and away.

NameOverall AverageAway AverageWeighted average
AN Cook (Eng) 48.0371.954.67
GC Smith (SA) 48.5250.5649.52
Mohammad Hafeez (Pak) 45.952.548.24
AN Petersen (SA) 4743.0645.09
TM Dilshan (SL) 40.134240.67
DA Warner (Aus) 43.7728.539.96

Numbers 3-5: Marlon Samuels, Michael Clarke and Shivnarine Chanderpaul

Michael Clarke has been amazing in Australia, but his away form was so poor that he was almost pipped for the spot by Amla.

NameOverall AverageAway AverageWeighted average
S Chanderpaul (WI) 109.55196131.17
MN Samuels (WI) 86.694.7189.94
MJ Clarke (Aus) 106.3331.3384.9
HM Amla (SA) 70.9374.8572.83
JH Kallis (SA) 705663.3
Azhar Ali (Pak) 55.16056.73
MEK Hussey (Aus) 61.6136.553.68
AB de Villiers (SA) 58.2146.7852.5
Asad Shafiq (Pak) 47.1164.2552.38

All Rounder: Jacques Kallis.

While Samuels came out as the best all-rounder for the year, he is already in the team for his batting (and there’s also a chance he won’t be allowed to bowl). Kallis has had a much improved year with the ball, his averages were similar to Dale Steyn for the year.

NameBattingBowlingDifference
MN Samuels (WI) 89.9442.847.14
JH Kallis (SA) 63.330.8932.41
Mohammad Hafeez (Pak) 48.2428.3619.88
KS Williamson (NZ) 30.5241.67-11.15
MEK Hussey (Aus) 56.7373-16.27
SR Watson (Aus) 31.748-16.3

Keeper: AB de Villiers

De Villiers almost made the team as a batsman alone. Ramdin recovered well from having calls for his head at the start of the year.

NameOverall AverageAway AverageWeighted average
AB de Villiers (SA) 48.5548.5548.56
D Ramdin (WI) 42.8754.1647.71
MJ Prior (Eng) 38.8539.6239.07
MS Wade (Aus) 36.2739.637.31
MS Dhoni (India) 40.6324.3337.14
Adnan Akmal (Pak) 25.2537.6628.64

Bowlers: Tino Best, Tim Southee, Narsingh Deonarine and Vernon Philander

This was the big surprise for me. Where is Dale Steyn? Where is James Anderson? Probably the best two bowlers in the world and they don’t even feature. Likewise Saeed Ajmal just gets pipped. These are not the bowlers that I would pick if I were selecting a team other than on stats.

bowleroverall averageaway averageweighted average
TL Best (WI) 16.2714.9215.69
TG Southee (NZ) 22.6417.320.08
N Deonarine (WI) 19-20.27
VD Philander (SA) 21.1121.8321.45
BW Hilfenhaus (Aus) 21.6720.821.49
Junaid Khan (Pak) 24.1421.7822.96
Saeed Ajmal (Pak) 20.5629.9323.17
PM Siddle (Aus) 23.0938.3324.14
KAJ Roach (WI) 22.2534.2524.3
MA Starc (Aus) 25.0527.525.27
Abdur Rehman (Pak) 22.6441.3326.26
HMRKB Herath (SL) 23.6162.1627.12
MS Panesar (Eng) 26.0329.3127.23
GP Swann (Eng) 29.9323.6127.54
PP Ojha (India) 25.96-27.7
JM Anderson (Eng) 29.526.6128.62
TA Boult (NZ) 30.7727.0529.1
DW Steyn (SA) 29.7129.0829.41

Saturday, 28 July 2012

Scoring 100's

One of the criticisms that is sometimes leveled at some batsmen in test cricket is that they can't convert a start. They do the hard part of the innings, get to 25 and then get out, without going on to score a hundred.

On the suggestion of Jamie Lloyd, from The Heavy Roller, I decided to have a look at the conversion rates for current batsmen.

I defined a start as 25 runs, and so I looked at how many times a batsman got out between 25 and 99 and how many times they got past 100. I did not count not outs between 25 and 99. I only looked at innings in the top 7 and at batsmen who had passed 25 more than 10 times. I also only looked at innings in the last 10 years, as the conditions have changed quite a lot between the 90's and now, so it was better to restrict it to this time frame. I also ignored any batsmen who hadn't played an innings in the past 4 years.

Here's the top of the list:

NameDismissals 25 - 99100sConversion rate
JH Kallis583437.0%
AG Prince221133.3%
RR Sarwan321531.9%
Mohammad Yousuf331531.3%
KC Sangakkara592630.6%
MJ Clarke441930.2%
RT Ponting723130.1%
AN Cook512028.2%
R Dravid672628.0%
DPMD Jayawardene582227.5%
HM Amla401527.3%
S Chanderpaul542027.0%
IR Bell441626.7%
SR Tendulkar612226.5%
Younis Khan431525.9%
GC Smith722525.8%
KP Pietersen602025.0%
IJL Trott21725.0%
JDP Oram15525.0%
Shahid Afridi9325.0%

We see a list of some of the best modern batsmen there, headed by the incomparable Jacques Kallis. There is also a distinct lack of current New Zealand batsmen there, with only Jacob Oram (who retired from tests 3 years ago) in the list.

At the other end of the table are a lot of wicket-keepers and bowling all-rounders.

Here it is sorted from worst rate.

NameDismissals 25 - 99100sConversion rate
MV Boucher5023.8%
Mushfiqur Rahim2214.3%
DS Smith2114.5%
T Taibu2014.8%
AD Mathews1815.3%
SCJ Broad1815.3%
Shahriar Nafees1815.3%
SR Watson3425.6%
DJG Sammy1516.3%
Junaid Siddique1416.7%
MG Johnson1317.1%
Umar Akmal1317.1%
KD Karthik1217.7%
NT Paranavitana2328.0%
Harbhajan Singh2228.3%
Faisal Iqbal1118.3%
DJ Bravo3238.6%
Shoaib Malik2128.7%
D Ramdin2128.7%
Shakib Al Hasan2128.7%
BJ Haddin27310.0%
Imran Farhat27310.0%
AB Barath9110.0%
Salman Butt25310.7%
Yasir Hameed16211.1%
Misbah-ul-Haq23311.5%
MS Dhoni36512.2%
BB McCullum42612.5%
MJ Guptill14212.5%
Mahmudullah7112.5%

It makes me wonder why there are so many keepers there. Perhaps the temperament that makes someone a good keeper is not suited to getting big scores, alternatively it could be that keepers are more likely to get off to a start, as they tend to have a good eye, and are also more likely to be batting with the tail, hence are more likely to hit out. Alternatively it could be that keepers are more likely to get tired, as they have a lot of work to do in the field. For more, see Does keeping influence batting.

If we ignore the wicket-keepers and bowlers, there are a few players who are in there form Pakistan and also one each from New Zealand, Sri Lanka Bangladesh. The Pakistani batsmen have not played many home matches in this time, and I wondered if there was any significant difference for players at home and away.

Once I isolated out home and away performances there was a clear difference. I home matches players converted 21.1% of starts to hundreds, while away players only converted 17.6%

The next step was to look at who was the best at converting starts to hundreds away from home, as it is obviously a more difficult skill.

NameDismissals 25 - 99100sConversion rate
JA Rudolph9535.7%
JH Kallis241335.1%
AJ Strauss231132.4%
AN Cook211032.3%
TT Samaraweera14630.0%
SR Tendulkar361428.0%
R Dravid391527.8%
MJ Clarke21827.6%
GC Smith371427.5%
AG Prince11426.7%
TM Dilshan17626.1%
RT Ponting331125.0%

The name at the top is surprising. Jacques Rudolph has scored 5 of his 6 hundreds away from South Africa. He's only converted 1 of his 14 starts at home. Once we remove the penalty for playing a lot of matches in England on difficult pitches, Strauss and Cook move up the list. Likewise once we take Sangakkara out of Sri Lanka his numbers don't look nearly as good.

At the bottom of the list, there are still a number of 'keepers and bowlers, but a couple of different batsmen appear.

NameDismissals 25 - 99100sConversion rate
MV Boucher2700.0%
MS Dhoni2014.8%
SR Watson1815.3%
D Ramdin1516.3%
Imran Farhat1516.3%
LRPL Taylor1217.7%
Mohammad Ashraful1118.3%
Kamran Akmal1929.5%

Farhat, Taylor and Ashraful are all terrible at converting starts when they are away from home. Ashraful might not get to play much more test cricket, but the other two need to address this urgently.

The final question is which teams are best at converting starts.

These numbers are quite interesting.

TeamOverallHomeAwayDifference
South Africa 23.7%24.0%23.4%0.7%
Australia 23.5%25.5%21.5%4.0%
England 21.8%24.7%18.4%6.4%
Sri Lanka 21.2%21.6%20.7%0.9%
India 19.7%20.9%18.9%2.0%
West Indies 18.6%22.9%14.9%8.0%
Pakistan 17.0%24.6%13.9%10.7%
New Zealand 14.5%14.2%14.7%-0.5%
Zimbabwe 6.8%7.7%5.0%2.7%
Bangladesh 6.0%5.8%6.2%-0.3%

Only New Zealand and Bangladesh do better away from home. It is not a massive surprise in the case of New Zealand as the New Zealand pitches tend to be bowler friendly, and a good ball that misbehaves off the pitch can unseat even the most set batsman. It's part of the reason why batsmen from round the world tend to have significantly lower averages playing against the Blackcaps in NZ than playing them at home. Bangladesh is a little more difficult to understand, but the number at home and away are both particularly poor for Bangladesh, so it might not really tell us anything.

The difference between the better sides over this period (South Africa, Australia, England) and the worst ones (Bangladesh and Zimbabwe) is fairly clear in this statistic, and so perhaps the ability to convert really is an important factor when assessing the quality or otherwise of a batsman.

Friday, 20 July 2012

Mini-session analysis - 1st test Eng SA The Oval 2012

Here is the final mini-session analysis for the first test between England and South Africa at The Oval, London, England.

A mini-session is (normally) half a session, either between the start of the session and the drinks break or the drinks break and the end of the session. Occasionally a long session will have 3 mini-sessions where it will be broken up with 2 drinks breaks.

1-1aEngland 36/1 off 11England
1-1bEngland 34/0 off 12England
1-2aEngland 48/0 off 15England
1-2bEngland 40/0 off 15England
1-3aEngland 27/1 off 10South Africa
1-3bEngland 61/0 off 13England
1-3cEngland 21/1 off 14South Africa
2-1aEngland 19/3 off 13South Africa
2-1bEngland 40/1 off 12England
2-2aEngland 57/2 off 10.1England
2-2bEngland 2/1 off 0.4England
South Africa 25/1 off 11
2-3South Africa 61/0 off 26South Africa
3-1aSouth Africa 40/0 off 16South Africa
3-1bSouth Africa 61/0 off 12South Africa
3-2aSouth Africa 36/0 off 15South Africa
3-2bSouth Africa 54/1 off 12South Africa
3-3aSouth Africa 53/0 off 16South Africa
3-3bSouth Africa 73/0 off 27South Africa
4-1aSouth Africa 36/0 off 15South Africa
4-1bSouth Africa 75/0 off 14South Africa
4-2aSouth Africa 60/0 off 13South Africa
4-2bSouth Africa 63/0 off 12South Africa
4-3aEngland 36/2 off 12South Africa
4-3bEngland 66/2 off 26South Africa
5-1aEngland 33/1 off 13South Africa
5-1bEngland 42/0 off 15England
5-2aEngland 31/1 off 15draw
5-2bEngland 32/4 off 16South Africa

Latest update here.

Stumps, Day 1: England lead the mini-session count 5-2.

The day started sensationally with Morne Morkel hitting Strauss in the pads with his 4th ball. His LBW appeal was turned down, but Smith decided to review it and the decision was overturned: Strauss lbw Morkel 0 in the first over.

From that point South Africa had next to nothing to celebrate for 4 hours. Cook and Trott attempted to bat South Africa into the ground. 170 runs in just over 56 overs. Hardly break neck pace, but very effective.

The fall of the wicket hardly did anything to speed up the scoring rate at first either. Pietersen only scored 3 off his first 20 balls. However he exploded from there (in the context of the match) scoring 39 off his next 51 balls before gloving a short ball from Kallis through to de Villiers.

The pitch seemed quite slow, but occasionally one carried through quite well. It could be a pitch where bowlers get good results from bowling cutters and cross seam deliveries in order to exaggerate the inconsistent nature.

It was very much England's day, but the average first innings score at the Oval is about 410, so they are not far ahead of par for this day. The match is quite well set up, and will be even if South Africa manage a couple of early wickets tomorrow. The English tail is formidable, with Broad scheduled to come in at 10. (Broad averages 27 - there have been 92 players who have played more than 20 innings in the top 5 with a lower average than that)

One of the beautiful things about test cricket is that it often leaves you with as much anticipation after the first day as it had before it. This is one of those tests. When Cook resumes on 114 tomorrow morning there will still be everything to play for.

First drinks, Day 2: England lead the mini-session count 5-3.

3 wickets for 19 runs in 13 overs. That is a very comprehensive hour. The match is actually quite even, despite England leading the mini-session count.

Lunch drinks, Day 2: England lead the mini-session count 6-3.

England managed to take this mini-session, and are back in the lead in the match. I think about 400 is about par for this pitch. England are on track to get close to 400, but there is a lot of cricket left in this match.

Stumps, Day 2: England lead the mini-session count 8-4

Despite England leading the count, I feel South Africa are probably slightly ahead. The bookies, however, have the draw as favourite, followed by England. It will be interesting to see if the pitch does start to play tricks. Apparently the groundsmen have made an effort to keep water off the block due to the rain in England this year. This might mean that it does break up more than would be expected after such a wet summer.

Interestingly it was a day without anyone really starring. A few bowlers picked up 1 or 2 wickets. Amla looked good for 47, and Prior batted well for his 60, but there were no really stand out performances. If England manage to bowl out South Africa near the end of the day tomorrow for about 350, we could have an epic finish on our hands here.

Stumps, Day 3: South Africa lead the mini-session count 10-8.

A day of disciplined bowling, and disciplined batting. England managed to keep South Africa to about 3 an over, but only managed to remove Graeme Smith. Smith is now just 223 runs away from taking Bruce Mitchell's record for the most runs in England for South Africa that has stood since 1947.

I heard a commentator say that it was difficult to take wickets as the pitch was too good. I'm not actually sure that a pitch where 12 wickets fall in 261 overs is actually a good pitch. I think a good pitch should have a wicket fall every 12 overs or so, not every 22 overs. However if it breaks up early tomorrow and is a minefield by the end of day 5, I might have to review my assessment.

South Africa will want 4 sessions to bowl England out, but it is unlikely they will get sufficient runs for Smith to declare in 2 sessions tomorrow, so the draw should certainly be favourite now.

David Trist once said that to win a test match you should bowl one third of your overs as maidens. That way you are creating pressure on the batsmen. Both teams have bowled about one sixth. The batsmen have found this pitch too easy. To the credit of Amla and Smith however, they cashed in on the conditions more than the English batsmen (except Cook) did. The South African batsmen were fantastic. George Dobell summed it up well when he said "There may be some doubts about the South Africa tail, but when the head and the body are as strong as this, it is not the most pressing of concerns."

First drinks, Day 4: South Africa lead the mini-session count 11-8

The grind continues. Kallis has done his best impression of a snail. He's scored 8 runs off 56 balls. That is less than one an over. Amla was more positive, with 24 off 34. England have bowled with discipline, but no imagination. Their approach works normally, but 439/2 should suggest to the English bowlers that they need to change things up.

Stumps, Day 4: South Africa lead the mini-session count 16-8

This game no longer looks either evenly poised or headed for a draw. South Africa have taken the game by the scruff of the neck.

The Kallis and Amla partnership is the 3rd largest partnership for South Africa. It's the 3rd largest partnership for South Africa. The 6th largest 3rd wicket partnership. The 5 largest partnership against England. The 2nd largest unbeaten partnership. It's also the 23rd largest partnership of all time.

Amla's innings is the largest by a South African. The 4th largest against England. The 4th largest in England. The 5th longest innings in terms of minutes, and the longest unbeaten innings in terms of minutes. It was the twentieth largest innings of all time.

This was also only the 4th time that a South African team had had 3 players score over 130 in the same innings.

All of this is to say simply that the South African innings was very good. And the English bowling got worn down. If England go on to lose by an innings, which looks quite likely at this point, then it will be the 4th largest first innings total to result in an innings loss.

This is all so unexpected after day one. It is really quite a remarkable turn around. Strauss dropping Amla on 40 may be the most expensive dropped catch in the history of test cricket.

The question now is if this game has another twist. Can Bopara, Bell, Prior and/or the bowlers bat England to safety. It would be remarkable if they do, but there has been a steel about this English team recently that means that it is not inconceivable.

First drinks, Day 5: South Africa lead the mini-session count 17-8

England have lost another wickets, with Ravi Bopara going for a slash outside off and seeing a wide ball crash into the middle stump. Bell has looked solid, despite one nervous moment against Tahir. He and Prior could put together a large partnership, but if they get broken up too soon, it's hard to England making it to the end.

End of match, Tea, Day 5: South Africa win the match and the mini-session count 18-9

Andrew Strauss put down a difficult chance off Amla when he was on 40. At that point England were on top in this match. The South Africans did not relinquish the momentum. They are a very hard team to stop once they are on a roll.

The game was very comprehensive, and South Africa deserve all the accolades they are inevitably receiving, however I don't think that this match is a fair reflection of the relative strengths of the two sides.

England had to bat and bowl in the most difficult conditions for both. Days 2 and 5 were the only days where the ball really misbehaved. South Africa had the best of the conditions, but they made them count well.

The remarkable thing was how long it took before the South African batsmen were able to start punishing the bowling. It was roughly 10 hours before the English bowlers started to lose their menace, and even then they still mostly kept to the plan in the last 3 hours when they were getting belted. It was just that the plan did not work.

It will be interesting to see what Flower, Strauss and co. come up with for the next test. I hope that they don't do what English teams of the '90s did in this situations and make wholesale changes. Flower has so far shown that that is not his style.

The next test will be an entirely different prospect. The ball will probably swing at Headingly and so Steyn, Philander, Anderson and Bresnan will be a much more interesting prospect. We could have a totally different style of match.

I, for one, can hardly wait the 10 days until the next game.

Tuesday, 3 January 2012

Preview - SA SL 3rd Test Cape Town


Only South Africa would drop a bowler after he took a 7 wicket bag on debut. And not get criticized for it. South Africa have dropped de Lange for a fit-again Philander. And who wouldn't.

The combination of the aggressive Morkel, the relentless Steyn and the slipery Philander looks like their best one, and, (potentially) the best in world cricket.

Sri Lanka are a team that are very hard to pin down. They looked like world-beaters, then went on and lost a number of tests, and looked like the Ellerslie 2nd XI would give them a good run for their money. Then they came back and beat South Africa.

However they really won the game in one hour of brilliance from Welegedara and Herath. The rest of the game was really quite even.

Reasons Sri Lanka might be confident:

Sangakkara has found some form. - I believe Sangakkara has been the best batsman in the world over the past 2 or 3 years, but he had had a run of outs that even Chris Martin would be disappointed in. That was until his outstanding 108 in the second innings at Kingsmead. If he starts scoring well - then Sri Lanka are a different team. In the matches where he hits a 50 Sri Lanka win 2.33 times more than they lose. In the matches where he doesn't they lose more than they win, with a w/l ratio of 0.75

Newlands offers something for the spinners. - With Herath in good form, being at Newlands could be the best thing for Sri Lanka. At Newlands roughly 7 wickets per match fall to spin, as opposed to about 5 per match in the rest of South Africa. This will get Herath smiling.

Reasons South Africa might be confident

The game is at Newlands. - Only Australia has beaten South Africa at Newlands since the reintroduction. It has been a fortress for them. There are only 5 grounds in the world where the home team has a better record in the last 20 years than South Africa do at Newlands.

Philander is back. - In test cricket so far he's bowled about 85 overs and taken 24 wickets. That's one every 3 and a bit overs. To put that in context it's more than twice as frequent as Waqar Younis. It's even ahead of George Lohmann.

Kallis is due. He has had a poor season both with the bat and the ball, averaging 14 with the bat and 232 with the ball. It is his worst ever season with the ball and 2nd worst with the bat. But he is such a classy player that this can not continue. He must find some runs soon, and perhaps this is the time.

Betting tips

1. South Africa to win. - $1.44 seems easy money.
2. Samaraweera to top score in 1st innings. - $5.50 He's likely to do it about 1 in 4 at the moment, so $5.50 is good money.


(Picture courtesy Vaughan Leiberum)