Sunday, 30 December 2012

End of year Mini-session Analysis review 2

One of the advantages of the mini-session analysis is that it allows me to quantify how well or badly a team went in a match in a way that is reasonably even for both teams. As a result we can get a series score, and even an annual tally.

This wouldn't be CricketGeek without some tables summarising things, so here is the complete mini-session analysis tables for the year:

TeamWonLostWinning %Match w/l
Australia14510059.18%7.00
South Africa1339757.83%no losses
West Indies11610851.79%1.00
England17316850.73%0.71
Pakistan656948.51%3.00
New Zealand8910845.18%0.33
India8710844.62%0.60
Sri Lanka9512443.38%0.60
Bangladesh203238.46%0.00
Zimbabwe21115.38%0.00

Interestingly Australia came out slightly ahead of South Africa, despite South Africa not losing any matches and Australia losing one. However South Africa drew half of their matches this year, while Australia had 7 wins, 3 draws and a loss, so it makes sense that both teams would come out at a similar level in the year.

The other big surprise was how high West Indies are. It has felt like there are three tiers of cricket at the moment, with Australia, South Africa, England and Pakistan in the top group, Sri Lanka, India, New Zealand and the West Indies in the second group and then Bangladesh and Zimbabwe in the third group. Each team is competitive with teams in their own tier and at home to teams in the group above. The only exception to that has been how badly England went in Pakistan and how easily South Africa seemed to cope with English conditions.

There is also something unfair in everybody not playing everybody else. For example, New Zealand thrashed Zimbabwe 11-2, but nobody else got to play Zimbabwe. As a result I produced a weighted score. Every team got a weighting based on their performance over the year, and then I used that to calculate a ranking. I don't think this is a ranking of how good the teams are, but it is an indication of how well they have played.

Another option would be to take a football style approach, where we award 3 points for a win and 1 point for a draw. Then we use the mini-session difference as the tie breaker. The problem with this is that England have played 15 matches, while Pakistan have only played 6 matches, so it is hardly fair to compare them with an overall score. As a result I've looked at points per match, and difference per match as the way of ranking the teams.

Teammwldptsdiffppmdpm
Australia 1171324452.184.09
South Africa 10505203623.6
Pakistan 631211-41.83-0.67
West Indies 104421481.40.8
England 155731851.20.33
India 935110-211.11-2.33
Sri Lanka 1035211-291.1-2.9
New Zealand 102628-190.8-1.9
Bangladesh 20200-120-6
Zimbabwe 10100-90-9

This probably feels more like a fair summary of how the teams have gone this year.

No comments:

Post a comment